There was an error in this gadget

Tuesday, October 28, 2008

Angel




The freshwater Angelfish is a very popular tropical fish because of its unique shape and because of their interesting personalities. Angelfish are aggressive eaters and will go to the top of the tank when they see you approach. Because of their aggressive feeding habits, make sure that your less aggressive fish are getting their share around feeding time.

Angel fish are curious about their environment and can become very territorial, especially around breeding time. They will pair off and if any other fish tries to enter their territory they will go after them.

They are not picky eaters. They will go after many types of fish food, including vitamin enriched flakes, frozen, freeze dried and live foods.

They prefer tall tanks over short tanks because of their tall body shape.

Scientific Name : Pterophyllum scalare

Common Names : Albino, Black, Gold, Silver, Marbeled Angelfish, Koi Angelfish, etc - seems there is a common name for each color variety.

Angelfish Care Level : Easy

Size : Up to 6 inches (15 cm)

pH : 6 - 7.5

Temperature : 74°F - 84°F (23°C - 29°C)

Water Hardness : 5° to 13° dH

Lifespan : 8 - 10 years

Origin / Habitat : Amazon River

Temperament / Behavior : Generally peaceful, but can be aggressive eaters and may become territorial while breeding.

Tank Size : 20 gallon minimum, prefer tall aquariums

Compatible Tank Mates : Jump to profiles of fish that could potentially be kept with this fish:
Pleco,Blue Gurami,Dwarf Gurami, Larger Tetras, Bala Shark

Angelfish Disease : Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Fish Food : Usually very good eaters, they will take flakes, pellets, freeze dried (blood worms,Brine Shrimp) and especially live foods.

Tank Region : Middle

Gender : There are no visible differences between the male and female. Only at spawing will you be able to tell the male from the female. A female has a round "tear-drop" shaped breeding tube and a male has a cone shaped breeding tube.

No comments: